School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a man and his son living at the back of Benbo, a mountain overlooking Glencar.

(continued from previous page)
    the American had arrived at the back of Benbo. He saw a little cottage nearby and he approached it and entered. The "lord" was sitting on his haunchers in the corner eating a few potatoes off his knees. When he saw the Yank he jumped up, dried his fingers in a sheaf of corn and shook hands with him. The Yank had to sit on his haunchers in the other corner opposite of the "lord."
    They were talking for about an hour and then the messenger decided to go home. When he landed in America the first question of the American lord was "what sort of a concern has the Irish lord?" "Oh!" says the messenger "I never saw anything like it. All the money in the world wouldn't buy the table he was eating or the knives and forks he was eating with and he dried his fingers in a golden towel, before shaking hands with me." The American lord then decided to allow his daughter to marry "the lord's son." One fine day the American Lord with his daughter and a few others and "the lord's son" set out for Ireland as the couple intended to get married in this country. It happened to be a bonefire night when they came in view of Eire and they saw bonefires all over
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mrs Mary Connolly