School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there lived a woman and her son and they had a green-grocer's shop. One day the son saw a woman with a long nose and he began to laugh and the old woman got very angry and she brought the boy away with her. That evening she gave him a bowl of soup after he had it taken he fell asleep and he slept for twenty years. When he awoke he had a very long nose. When he went home his mother did not know him and she would not let him live with her, so he went to the king and he got a job as a cook in the king's kitchen. The king had a goose and he was told to kill it, but the goose said he would get the boy the herb that would cure his long nose so the boy did not kill the goose. That evening the goose gave
    Josie Mc Gowan
    Mr James Dolan