School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Food in olden times
    Long ago people ate only two meals a day, breakfast and the supper. The breakfast consisted of oat meal bread and water.They used iron griddles. On these griddles the put the bread and toasted it near the fire. They made the bread very hard and thin, and when they were going on long journeys they would take the oat meal bread with them and they could fast on it for a long time. For the supper the people would work from seven to ten and then they had potatoes for their breakfast. They had milk for their supper sometimes. It was goats milk because they had not the knowing about the cows having milk in olden times. the people did not sit around the table only when they were at their meals. When they were finished they hung the table up on the wall.
    They ate no fresh meat only bacon and fish. They had their own pigs and fed them till they were big. Then they killed
    1. products
    Ita Gormley