School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. In the parish of Manorhamilton there are four graveyards one at Kilmacurrial one at Clunaclare and two at Manorhamilton three of them are still in use. In two of the graveyards there are the ruins of old churches. All of them have trees growing in them. People are buried within the ruins of an old church in Clunuclare. One of the graveyards in Manor-hamilton is no in use. People remember buriels having taken place in the disused graveyards at Manorhamilton. Unbaptised Children were buried in unconsecrated ground. Families wish to be buried with their people although there are graveyards more convenient for them.
    Maureen Keany