School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stake is put down into the ground so that the cow will not be able to pull it up. It is along the gable of the byre that the cows are tied about three stakes fit along the gable of the byre. The stakes are attached to a big beam, so as to keep them in their places. The places where the cows stand is called “the stand” and below that is the
    “channel”. The byre has to be cleaned every day so as to keep it healthy.
    There are some superstitions regarding cows and other cattle as well. It is considered right to say,”God bless the beast” when it is being looked at by
    anyone, other than the owner. and if any person pass the way when cows are being milked it is usual to say. “God bless the work”. Want of observing this custom is by some at any rate considered unlucky.
    Margaret Kelly
    Derrinaher, Co. Leitrim