School: Tarmon (roll number 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

1. There was an Irishman one time and his name was Mickey. His sister was working in America as a kitchen maid with a very respectable family. He called to the kitchen to see her one day. There were some live crabs on the table and he asked the sister to give him some of them and she gave them to him. He put them in his trouser pocket. The sister told him not to let the lady see them. After a short time the lady came in the kitchen. The man was siting on a chair. The live crab began to to bite him. And all of a sudden he jumped up and said "Ah be gob mam" I must throw them out. And the lady ran out of the kitchen.
    Joseph Healy
    Farmer