School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

There is one going from Leim to Glanntreach.(?)
    There is also one going through a field which belongs to John Connolly.
    There is a short cut going through Jackson's field and the people use it going to Mass. There are some old roads around the place, such as Claremount road Derrymole road which are used yet.
    There are stepping stones on the Owen Rife river near the waterfall. The people use them. There are also stepping stones going across the river to O Briens house.
    There are a few cross roads around the place. One at the beginning of the town and one at the end of the town. The people say that if a dog follows you that he will stop when he comes to a cross-road. There are two bridges on the Owen Rife river one at the beginning of the town and one in Camp.
        1. public infrastructure
    Pauline Molloy