School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Knockanure burial ground lies on top of the hill of Knockanure...

(continued from previous page)
    and had no doubt about Mulvihill. Mulvihill was now on the run and succeeded in escaping for a considerable time until at last one dark December night he was captured at Keylod at a house called the Castle the remains of the house are still there, the owner (x) who had taken the price which was on Mulvihill's head betrayed him. X sent his servant with a letter to Tarbert to the yeomen and on that night the castle was surrounded, X met them at the door and admitted them. Mulvihill was asleep in one of the attics, and after discharging the contents of his blunderbuss put up a gallant resistance with the shin-bone of a horse which was in the attic but superior numbers and arms compelled him to surrender. The unfortunate fellow who had had taken the despatch to Tarbert sealed Mulvihill's doom, took his action to heart and became demented, a short time afterwards he was found drowned
    Daniel Mac Mahon
    Lissaniska, Co. Kerry