Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    them in this country. They are sent away several times throughthout the winter months by two local merchants to the Phillipine Islands and to the Canary Islands. There is also a lot of potatoes sent away during the winter months to the Alcoholic factories that opened in this country a few years ago. Alcohol is made from potatoes and yeast. There are different varieties of potatoes these are the ones that are sown early:- Epicure, King Edward, British Queen, May Queen, Flounders and Duke of York. If you sow any of these varieties early in the Month of March you will have them fit for the table about the 29th June
    Then there is the main crop of potatoes:- Kerrs Pinks, Aran Banner, Dates, Aran Chiefs Champions and Aran Victors. These are not fit for digging until the month of September. Potatoes are the most profitable crop a farmer can sow, an acre of potatoes yields from 8 to 10 tons.