School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

fire. This was called "leite faoí cupóig"
    Leite Bán.
    This was made from oaten meal and new milk or sheep's milk. The milk was first boiled and the meal was then added and allowed to boil. When boiled it was served in plates with butter and sugar.
    This was also used for dressing cabbage when the people were unable to buy bacon. The cabbage was first boiled and a little piece of bacon was fried in the pan. The dripping of the bacon and the "leite bán" were mixed with the cabbage and in this way it was dressed.
    Sgailtín
    This was cooked in the same manner as the leite bán but it was made with butter-milk and oaten-meal. When boiled it was served with butter and sugar.
    1. products
    Languages