School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    found dead in a snowdrift. He went out looking for lamb in the hills after the snowstorm began. Before long (he covered) he was covered with snow and did not know where to go. As he walked down into a valley a great amount of snow was gathered by the wind in the valley. Not noticing this he walked on and before he could save himself he was sinking in the snow in which he was smothered. He was found three days after by a search party. The snow was on the ground a fortnight before it began to melt. After it melted, several sheep, cows and horses that got lost in the
    1. processes and phenomena