School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

(account of Battle of Drumcollop)
    The people did not know what to do and they sent the younger boy of the McLoughlin's to Laheen for the two brothers. When they came and seeing what was wrong, they told the people to stand back and they sent a boy to another house for a coal. When they got the coal they set the house on fire. They then asked the revenue to hand up the guns. They handed the guns out on the windows to the people who were outside. They then let them out and as they were coming out they killed them with scythes, forks, sticks. One man escaped and he ran down the hill. Mrs Muldoon coming from washing clothes seeing him and having heard of the battle killed him with the beetle. The people then took the guns and brought them down and threw them out in Funshinagh lake. My father has one of the swords yet.
    They are all thatched houses in the townland of Scardawn and ours is the oldest been the first stonewall house in the district. Scardawn got its name from the number of forts which are scattered through it. (Scartha nDún) (?) There are only two old men and one old woman living in the townland. Edward McLoughlin, ninety four, Pat Guckian eighty two and Miss (?) McGovern eighty years. There were several families living in this townland before the famine times. There are the ruins of two houses to be seen one in our farm and the other on Tom McLoughlin's land. They left in hundreds out of this townland and emigrated to America in the time of the famine. One family especially
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim
    Agnes Mc Loughlin