School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    bour at his work. When you are going to make a ridge, you cut the ground four fee apart with the colter. Then you put out the manure and spread it between the marks. The you put on the plough-share and turn up the sods on the manure. You then plough the furrows and after that you shovel teh mould into the centre of the ridge. Then you sow the potatoes. You can also sow the potatoes on the manure before turning up the sods. Drills are also made too especially in moor ground. There is a piece of land left in the centre of the furrow and is afterwards thrown into the centre of the ridge.This is called a hinter. Some years ago there were wooden ploughs but there are none left. After you have the ridge made you make holes with a steeven and the guggeror puts a split in each hole or if the setter no guggeror he makes a praishgeen which he hangs on his shoulder swinging down so that it will be handy to get the splits.
    In the evening you close the holes with a steeveen or a piece of stick called a boilteen. Before splits are sown the have
    John Henry Mee
    Drumboher, Co. Leitrim