School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was killed by Mary Muldoon - John's sister with a stroke of a Beetle where she was beetling clothes at a bog hole. There was a lot of arrests made and the prisoners were marched to Carrick and let down by ropes across the battlements of the bridge and threthened that they'd be drowned if they didn't give information. All had to be released in after times as there was no information to be got from them.
    The Drumcollops all fled for Aughacashel mountain and left their belongings behind then and Minor Peyton who lived in Laheen Payton near Kesh brought the army from Mulling and they set fire to all the houses in Drumcollop and burned it to the ground. There was good men out that time and Drumcollop is there today and the Muldoons and others in it and there's no trace of the Simpsons or the Yeos. and thats not much loss for they weren't much.
    You know there was no road from Funshinnagh to Drumcollop then; that was made later and a little drop of poteen never did much harm to anyone and that's what twas all about.
    J. Flynn
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim