School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had the sons head annoyed asking him to help to cut down the tree itself, so at last the son cut down the tree for "Breshna" : just to satisfy the old man. He thought he had no more trouble when he had the tree cut, but indeed it found plenty of work. He would go home every night at dusker as tied as could be, and say he was working very hard.
    At the end he got the tree cut anyway, and started out then to dig the earth, which he found to be a lot harder than he expected. He dug with a spade, cut the earth with a hay knife, and had a shovel and all kinds of tools you could mention, and it was a days work to carry the tools to the place where he was working.
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher