School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    be plainly heard. Besides the cars, there were horses and as far as the people who heard the hosting could make out, there was a man and a woman on the back of each horse. There was also great conversation going on, and it seemed to be carried on in a rather angry tone. Nobody could understand what was said, and several people who described it to me said all they could hear or make out was the words "Whip Whip." I have heard this story in several areas here about Cloone, and I have also heard it from a man from Mayo who told a similar tale. Could it be the last hosting of the Irish Fairies? I prefer to believe so, and sincerely regret their passing. After all, our forefathers got a "Kick" out of life that we with all our modern thrills can never hope to get. While thinking in the above strain, I wrote the following lament about the passing of the fairies, and incorporated in it some of the lore of this area which I have explained at the end of poem.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh