School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

and the eggs fell down into the hat and he brought them and showed them to the rich man.
    The rich man said that that was very good, but that before he'd say he was the head thief of Ireland, he'd have to do another task, and that was to steal the sheet from under himself and his wife and they in bed.
    So the boy went off to the graveyard and lifted a corpse that was not long buried. He came to the man's house and tied a rope round the corpse and let it down the chimney. The man was waiting for the boy below with his gun as he knew that it was down the chimney that he'd come. When the corpse came down the man fired and it fell. He then said to his wife, "I've shot the boy", and she told him to go out and dig the hole, and when he came back he asked his wife to help him carry out the corpse.
    The two of them carried out the corpse
    AT1525: The Master Thief