School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

ordinary men to lift it.
    My Grandfather gave me an explanation that the people long ago built their houses mainly of wood. In order to keep wild beasts and robbers, there was a deep trench round every house. Many of these earthworks still remain all over the country and are well known by the names of lis, rath, and fort. They were supposed to be made by the Firbolgs. People never interfere with forths because there is a superstition that if they do some misfortune will befall them or their property. It is) There is a forth in my district, in the townland of Drumco There is one ring in this forth. The hazel and blackthorn are all the bushes that grow in it. There is a very interesting story told about this forth.
    Once an old man went to visit some cousins. It was about half eleven when he was returning home, and the night was very dark. He had to cross a very deep river, and there was no way of crossing
    J. Mitchell
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim