School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    worn down the bristles or rough part was kept for a scrub all the fine pieces cut off with a hatchet + the strong ones well lied in the middle most convient for scrubbing in between the staves as a brush is useless). The top of the crocks of sour milk was put into the churn the "bottom milk" left for making bread feeding calves pigs etc. Then the manual labour began moving the dash up + down through this cream quickly too and surely with strength. The landlady tested this milk by holding a spoon to the dash + getting off some of the milk carefully scrutinising it + proclaiming its not broken yet "you may churn harder". When broken an only surface appeared on the spoon ful of milk. If the weather was cold boiling water (a certain quantity) was poured into the churn, but if hot weather, plenty of cold spring water. In my belief this work was the hardest work on the whole farm. All this