School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Knockanure. The fort is called lios an uisge. A woman by the name of Mary Moran in Derry had a little girl. She sent her to the well for water. The girl went to the well, and she fell in on top of her head, and got drowned. The woman got delicate and could not eat anything. This day she was sitting near the fire, and this little girl came in with four or five potatoes. She gave them to the woman and told her put them down and eat them. The woman offered her flour instead but she would not take it. She said she was going to lios an uisce and went out the door. At that moment her own daughter ran into her mind. She ran to the door and opened it and the girl was gone. Soon after she ate some of the potatoes, and from that day on she got strong. So she believed that it was her own daughter that cured her. There is no such things as fairies now not like long ago. The only story I ever heard tell of was. There was a man over in Dooncaha a few years ago and he ran short of money. His name was Johnny Chanley and he had two cows. He said to himself he would sell one of them. He had no clock and he got up about twelve o'clock that night and went off to the fair in Tarbert. When he was about half the way, a little fairy came out of fort and said "Hello John are you selling that cow". "I am says John how much do you want for