School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the house of the sick person. He was so charmed with the voice of the singer, that he waited to hear the song and delayed too long.
    When he arrived at the house of the sick person, she was dead. He cursed the song, that was the cause of delaying him.
    This is a true story, which really happened to a neighbouring parish priest by the name of Fr. Wadden, who was home from America on his holidays. The priest had a habit of running down to his native town, and when he was returning home one night, he met a man whom he knew to be dead and buried years ago. The old man was standing at the gate of his former home, so the priest passed on, and both said nothing to each other. It rested so, until the following night
    Maureen Buckley
    Michael Buckley