Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    discovered the trick that had been played upon him the captain was very vexed and was on the look-out for Stack when he would be again delivering turf at the barracks.
    Stack knowing that his trick would be found out avoided the captain for some time but they met one day in the Barracks yard and the captain charged him with his dishonesty. But Stack's native wit (or roguery) came to his aid and he asked the Captain (his knowledge of English was imperfect) "What time your honour milk the goat" "Oh at nine o'clock" replied the Captain "we tried to milk her but she had no milk".
    "Ah your honour" says Stack "I know the raison, she no milk - twelve o'clock milking time goat".
    Timothy O' Donovan