School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

yougest brother was tackled to the harrow. He drew the harrow all day long.
    These three McGoldrick brothers used to have two acres of conacre about two miles from their house. It produced anout ten tons of hay and they always carried it home on their backs. They used to bring four loads a day and in two and a half [days] they had it all home.
    There lived another man named Harte in Dooneal who was noted for strength and another man whom the people thought a stonger man than he lived in Bonniconlon. He heard of Harte. So he set out one March morning with snow on the ground for Dooneal, a distance of about eighteen miles. He arrived in Dooneal at dinner time. He enquired on the road, of a man
    K. Kenny
    Joe Haynes