School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    'scraws' but found nothing. Then they returned to the door, broke it and pushed back the 'maide eámom' and entered. They demanded the money from the old woman of the house. She denied she had any money. Then they handled her roughly and tied her up. The servant boy who had been pushed into a corner was now tied up. His arms and legs were tied and a long stick was pushed over his arms and behind the backs of his legs so that he could not move hand or foot. The woman's son was also in the house and they pulled his legs asunder so that they broke the arch connecting the legs to the spine. One of them went to the fire to light a candle. In order to blow the coals he had to lift the mask off his face and before he could let down the mask the servant boy got a full view of his face in the candle light. They now searched the house from top to bottom and found nothing. They came then to the old woman and after further abuse they pulled out the fire on the hearth and placed her tied up to roast on the
      1. people
    Miss B. Flynn