School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

in the girls and each of them gave him five pounds.
    One day he was fishing with his companions out in very deep water. the anchor of his boat got caught in the ledge of a rock. He decided to drive down to see could he free his anchor, so he did and he succeeded in getting it free.
    Another day his boat got loose from the stone to which she was tied and went to see. There were two of his oars in the boat. She was three miles to sea when he saw her. So he started off swimming until he over-took the boat, got into it, took his oars and brought her back to shove by himself.
    Nora Conlon
    Altans, Co. Sligo