School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the twenty ninth of September, the day before the burning a small number of the Royal Irish Constabulary was ambushed at a place called Chaffpool about two miles from Tubbercurry. Here District Inspector Brady was shot dead and two other members of the company were injured. The residents of Tubbercurry expected reprisals and it was these expectations which caused the members of the Cooke Firm to abandon the house. True to expectations the reprisals occured and with the results already mentioned. This fine, prosperous, business place was utterly destroyed.
    Foregoing was obtained from residents of Tubbercurry who witnessed the burning and were well acquainted with the staff of the Firm P. McDonagh
    P. Mc Donagh