School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. The Games I Play
    Lúrabog Laurabog
    This is an indoor game played while sitting round the fire. the number of players who may take part depends upon the size of the hearth because they must sit on the floor in a semicircle round the fire with their feet stretched towards the fire. One member is chosen as conductor of the game. He stands in the centre of the semicircle with his back towards the fire and facing the other members. He says the following words and points to a foot at each word.
    "Lúrabog, Laurabog limber lock,
    Five mile seven o'clock.
    She sat, she sung, she daily spring
    She pickety packety pie."
    The conductor may begin pointing at any foot in the circle which he chooses but he must continue round circle from right to left taking care not to miss any foot. Whatever foot the word "pie"
    P. Mc Donagh
    Teacher