School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    get a horse from some neighbour in the evening to take it home". "Ah" said Corridan " I could carry it over the hill myself and not to mind the mule". "You should be stronger than Samson" said County "to do that". "Well" said Corridan "I have one half crown and if I had a five pound note I would bet that I would carry that rail of turn over the hill". " I have only the price of a half pint of whiskey and if you wish I will bet that" said County. "Done" said Corridan. He unharnessed the mule lifted the shafts and after a great struggle pushed the load over the hill. Before he reached the
    Thomas Barron
    Clashmelcon, Co. Kerry