School: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

the soldiers saw the black smoke rising from the cabins they called it Baile Dubh black village.

Ardagh means. Das or Daithis height. This townland got its name from hillock which is situated in the middle of the townland. At the foot of the height lived a man called Da.

Ardoughter means the upper height.
    Boherbawn means the white road.

Kilmore means the big church. There are the ruins of seven churches here. The monastery was robbed and plundered by the Danes in the 9th century.

Rahela means Healys Fort. Rahela is a townland near Ballyauff. Healy was a chieftain who lived here. He was a friend of the Earls of Lixnaw. He was wealthy and gave presents and money to the monks of Rattoo.