School: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (roll number 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

landlords-
    There was one eviction on the Hussey estate the farmer concerned being Mr Michael O'Donnell of Liscarney father of Mr Thos. O'Donnell of Killorglun and Dublin who represented West0 Kerry for many years in the British Parliament.
    Residence: Edward Hussey built a country residence at Liscarney. This he turned over temporarily to the Poor Law authorities in the Famine years and it was used to house the starving people of the neighbourhood. Hussey's mansion soon came to be known as "The Poorhouse" a name which has since clung to it. Hussey left the place for good and his country residence soon fell into ruin.