School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

by force.
    John Payne came to her house the following morning and was very disappointed when he found out that the girl was kidnapped. John Payne and her parents and some of the neighbours set out on search of the girl on horseback.
    They made many enquires during the day but no one did see her. They came home without her. A few days later a man from Kell met her in the road to Killarney. She told him that one of her kidnappers married and they were living in Diries and to tell her parents to come to her.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    They both went back the road about a quarter of a mile to a place where there was a big hole of water at the north side of the road. The soldier from Inch threw the Ballyarkane Soldier into the hole of water and drowned him. He was never seen after that and it was never found out.
    That hole of water is still to be seen and after the drowning of that man it was named Feidhre Savouíra.