School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 417a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0432, Page 417a

other crowd.
    It was the wren boys that used wake up all the people in the old times. They used sing a song at the door.
    The wren the wren the kind of all birds St Stephen's day he was caught in the furge. Although he being little his family is great. Get up landlady and give us a crate.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pot a penny or two to bury the wren. If you have'nt a penny a halfpenny will do and if you have'nt a halfpenny God bless you.
    The grown up people used take around a hubby horse and a few melodian players and flute players. The boys here would cross to Camp and Castlegregory and often go to Castlemaine and Killorglin.
    Those men used have false faces on them and with the money they used collect they used have a ball night. The boys would ask a house for a dance of some body in the district and then they would invite girls.
    They would bring a half barrel of stout three or four bottles of wine plant bread, butter, jam, tea and sugar, and hold a dance until day break in the morning. It was generally on a Saturday night they used to have
    John Griffin
    Gortnahulla, Co. Kerry