School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

behind them if they think they would get alright.
    A cure for toothache is to take a smoke. A cure for a cut to put parrifen oil on it. Goose-seam was used if a person sprained their foot to take away the swelling.
  2. When girls and boys have spare time the girls make daisy chains or of any flowers such as primroses. Boys spend their time making tops or little boats or making dulls, or bird-cradles, or whistles or any other things like that. Out of the ash you can make a whistle out of the boortree you can make a fife or a whistle. Out of a flagon you can make little boats. The way you can make these articles are first the whistle, get a strong bit of an ash then get a hammer and hit the stick with it until the skin comes off itself then take the skin carefully and then get another