School: Rathcormac (roll number 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

The lady said,
    "Your sister is here, but you can not get her, because we want her, and she has a grand time here." Then the boys said,
    "If you don't give her to me Ill blow up the house," but the lady said,
    "You can not get her," and one of the boys stuck the sword in the wall, and blew up the house, and then the lady said,
    "Do not hurt me and I will tell you where she is. Go down this path, and you will meet a house at the end and go in, and ask there for your sister." The boys did as they were told, and when they came to the house they walked in, and there they found their sister and a number of people dancing round her.
    When they saw the boys they vanished, and left the little girl alone, and then the boys took their sister, and started for home. As they were on their way home, they saw a house and they went in for food, and the man asked them who they were, and they told him the story about their sister. He brought them in and gave them food.
    He then told them to bring their father and mother to the house and they lived happily ever
    Aileen Meehan