School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    stick for the purpose, by tying a piece of coloured cloth on the tail or by clipping a piece of hair off any particular place on the animal's body. Some buyers brand their initials on them in tar when you get them home + some ear-mark them by taking a piece a particular shape (according to the machine) out of the ear. Pure-bred cattle are ear-marked on the left ear + ordinary breeds on the right ear. The halter (usually a rope one for the purpose) is given with a horse or poneys. The "May Fair" is the big one of the year.
        1. trade
    Richard Siberry