School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    for its vaults. The monks were famous for fishing, making sacred vesells and illuminating the Gospels. There was a tunell or a secret passage from the Abbey out to the Lake. It was easy for them to go in and out.
    In 1414 the Abbey was destroyed by fire by a man named O Brean but was restored soon after. In 1616 it was burned again by Sir Fredrick Hamilton. The ruins is to be seen to this day and also the graveyard in which the monks are buried. When the Abbey was burned, Mass was said at Toberault two miles from Sligo. Then in 1843 the Holycross Dominican Church was established.
    Maurice Fitzgerald did not only build an Abbey in Sligo but in Dromahair. The ruins are still in existance. He also built a castle from which Castle Street got its name.
    Mr Walsh
    Labourer