School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Our teacher told us about brave people who lived in this district. There was a great fisherman in Easkey town. His name was Thomas Rolstone [Rolston] and he is dead now. He died about a year ago and everybody was very sorry, as he was known as the Mayor of Easkey.
    A long time ago there were great swimmers in this district. They used to swim two or three miles and think it nothing.
    There were a few boys in a boat one day and they were on the sea. There were a few other boats on the sea also. The people in the first boat saw a piece of wood on the water so they were afraid that the other people would take it. One of the boys came out of the boat and sat on the large piece of wood until they came back again, with an iorn so
    Tottie Rafter
    Easky, Co. Sligo