School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Long ago the children were big men and wemon before they got a pair of shoes. The children nowadays wear shoes when they are in the cradles. Our teacher told us that he heard an old man say that he was twenty one years before he got a pair of shoes. ANother man said that when he was getting a pair of shoes, he could not get a pair of shoes to fit him. When the people were going to Sligo or any other big town they would got barefooted until they went near the town. They had their shoes with them. The would put then on them and when they were coming back again they would take them off. One day a girl was (comming) coming from SLigo. When she came outside the town she took off her shoes. She was coming along the road-side. She hit her foot against a stone. O had'nt I the luck that I had not my new shoes on me. They would be destroyed. Our teacher told us that about thirty years ago when he was in Mayo he saw old women going into Mass and
    Paddy Curley
    Easky, Co. Sligo