School: St. Nathy's Beltra

Beltra, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Pilib

1. In former times people lived in mudwall houses and thatched with bent or rushes. If they were fairly well off their houses were thatched with straw. The thatch was sown on with a straw rope. They used a big strong iron needle, one man on the outside pushed the needle through and the man on the inside pushed it out again.
    The majority of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen called a puch-bed and it was placed in corner nearest the fire.
    The fireplace was generally at the gable wall but there was only a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    Later on when the people began to be more enlightened chimneys of clay and wattles were on the houses. These are accounts of houses
        1. buildings
    Patrick Taheny