School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

his fingers. If we can get them we'll be rich men."
    So the two set to work and opened the grave. They took out the corpse and cut off the (fingure) finger with the rings on it. Then the Englishman ordered Pat to put the coffin back in the grave again but just when the poor Irishman was about to stand up again the Candy man threw him into the coffin, screwed on the lid, closed up the grave and went home alone.
    He hardly had left the cemetery when two more robbers arrived looking for the millionaire's grave. When they saw the fresh clay they began to dig and soon had the lid off the coffin
    Just then Pat came to and shouted "oh oh" this is the devil." The robbers got such a fright that they ran away as fast as their legs would carry them. Pat got up stretched himself and returned to the Candy man's house. He knocked at the door and a voice inside asked "Who's there?" The Irishman answered, "It's Pat. Who do you think it could be but myself"
    The Candy man got such