School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. The Haunted House.
    About a century ago near Lough Allen there stood a beautiful mansion which was avoided by the people in its vicinity because it was known to be haunted by the spirit of one of its past owners.
    Several people purchased this mansion but they were generally found dead in the morning. So many of them had died and for o apparent reason that the people come to the conclusion that the place was haunted and was in danger of becoming a ruin.
    At last a native of the place, who had been in America for some years, returned when he had his money made. He did not mind the stories he heard about the haunted mansion and as he wanted a house he brought the mansion.
    He determined to spend the first night in the mansion alone so he provided himself with a good bed a good light and a good fire. Having all things ready he got his prayer book and rosary beads and then retired to rest for the night.
    He opened his prayer book and commence to read . Just as the clock struck twelve the door opened and in walked a man dressed in military uniform. The new owner continued reading and did not pretend to see the man. The spirit stood there standing the man in the bed and then went out again.
    For three nights this continued until finally on
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is