School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the third night the man was determined to question the spirit. Everything as on the two proceeding nights and while the spirit stood in front of the five, the man in the bed said ''In the name of God what do you want? At last the spirit spoke. He said that he came there many times to form the new owners that there was five thousand pounds hidden behind that picture but they all died of fright. Now he wanted this man to take that money and give one thousand pounds each to two of his brothers and a sister of his who were living in poverty and to take what he wanted himself out of it and give the rest of the poor. The man promised to do so and the spirit disappeared and the new owner lived happy ever after.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael O' Brien