School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him it took him two hundred and seventy nine years to gather it. Then Peadar felt sorry for him and let him go. When he told his mother she told him it was better for him give the gold kindly than spend it foolishly.
    Once there was a man and he had no one to help him with the crops. This years he could not get his oats cut so one day a very tiny little man came to him and told him he would cut it all and carry away all he was able in a day. The little man was so small that the farmer thought he could only carry one sheaf. The little man set to work and by evening he had it all cut. Then he began to gather the oats which he was to bring away he kept gathering until he had all the oats in the field gathered. Then he brought it away and left the farmer without any oats.
    Martha Mc Keon
    Rathmulpatrick, Co. Sligo