School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ardkeeran, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

cows.
    The horse is a very strong animal and does a lot of work, ploughing, harrowing and moring meadow. The horse gets oats while he is working. He also goes to the creamery with the milk.
    The pig is another animal which is kept around most farm houses. Farmers buy pigs when they are young, and they fatten them with potatoes and meal and sell them with three or four pounds profit.
    Sheep are also kept at most farmhouses because their wool is sold at a good price. Sheep are hard kept as the young lambs jump into other fields and the sheep follow them.
    Goats are not hard kept and are not very profitable.
    Jack Mc Gurrie