School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    prizes he got are a suit of clothes, a bag of flour and several money prizes. One day he was working in Coopershill until twelve o'clock, got a half day from there, came home, had something to eat and started across the country, five miles to Ballincarrow, Co Sligo. Just when he got there his race was called and he started with the rest of them and won. This is where he got the suit of clothes.
    The late Mr. Thomas Torsney, Riverstown was a celebrated bicycle rider and everywhere he went to athletic sports he got prizes. Some of his prizes were; clocks, Silver Cup, watches and all sorts of valuable prizes. He went to Glasgow and was riding there when another cyclist of the same race either fell or threw himself off is in his way and
    Dorothy Robertson
    Turnalaydan, Co. Sligo