School: Mount Town (roll number 15606)

Mount Town, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the out houses and under the eves of houses. She starts building with soft clay, then she puts in a layer of hay then she makes it soft and cosy with moss, hair and feathers. She lays four eggs very small, and they are much the colour of herself, black with brown spots on them.
    The wren builds her nest in a small bush. She builds it all of moss and it is all closed around except one small hole for the wren herself to go in. She lays up to fourteen or fifteen eggs very small ones and they are all brown.
    The gold-finch builds in a mossy ditch she makes her nest all of moss, and she lays four yellow little eggs.
    If boys rob bird's nests they are told that the bird curses them always.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. If the swallows come early we may look out for bad weather and if they come late it is a sure sign of good weather. If they are flying high in the evenings it is a good sign and if they are flying low it is a bad sign.
    Bridget Conlon
    Patrick Conlon