School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

90 people in it.

11) My home district is Geevagh, there are many townlands in it. I live in the townland of Carrownadargney. It is in the barrony of Tír Éirill and in the county Sligo. There are tweny-six families in my townland, most of the houses are slated and the rest are thatched. The meaning of Carrownadargney is the quarter between the two Arigna's. There is one wood in my district. The name most common in our district is Conlon. There are many old people living in it. Many people imigrated to America in former days. Some of the old people can speak Irish. There are a hundred and five people in my townland. Some part of the land is good, but the other part is hilly and boggy. There were more houses in former days than there are now.

12) The name of my townland is Carrownacluane, and in the parish of Geevagh. The way that this townland got its name because its the quarter land of the limestone. The families most numerous are the Dowds, there are fifty six people in the townland, the most of the houses are thatched. There are a few people over seventy in it. There are a lot of ruins of houses where people died and went to America, and never came back. There are a lot of bogs in this district, such as Carrowmore