School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

seen at it.
    The old church of Tawnagh is situated about two and a half miles from Riverstown. St Patrick was at Tawnagh and he built a church there. After a few years that church was destroyed and a stone Church was built. After some time that church fell also. There is a graveyard there now and there are hundreds of people buried in it.
    The Castle of Bricklieve is situated about five miles from Ballymote. It was built about the fourteenth century. The Normans came to Ireland in the year 1169. There was a man named De Burge in their midst. He settled down in Galway. His descendants became very powerful in Connaught. Richard De Burge was in Connaught and he was always making war on the Irish.
    He made a road running from Roscommon to Sligo. That road is called the "Red Earls Road". It is so called because the man that made it was red haired. After a while he built a castle on the side of the road at Bricklieve. Then he put soldiers in it to mind the road. It is a very big castle. It is one and a half times bigger than the castle of Castlebaldwin. Red Hugh O Donnell took the castle for a few years. A new road was made running from Dublin
    Loretta Judge
    Brickeen, Co. Sligo