School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many years ago in each town land a chosen one carried the girdle aloft from house to house and repeating in Irish :-
    "The girdle of St.Brigid of the crosses.
    The girdle by which Christ was conceived
    Arise mistress of the house.
    And get out three times."
    On hearing that all the members of each house went out of doors and had the girdle three times hung about them in turn.
    It is said the reason those crosses were made on this night was. One day as Brigid was taking a walk she passed by an old hut she paused and heard a groan inside. On entering she saw an aged man lying on a bed of straw She went towards him and questioned him and found he was a pagan. Then she told him about God and how He was crucified on a cross for the love of him The man couldn't understand about the cross so Brigid ran out and pulled a few rushes and made that cross. So the