School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Old Houses,
    The following is an account given by old people about the sort of houses that existed in former times in my district.
    All the old houses in my district were thatched in former times, and to the present day there are some of them thatched. They were thatched with straw and rushes. There were two rooms and a kitchen in most of them. Some old people that had no houses for cows or calves tied them in the end of the house.
    Therefore the old houses were not kept as neat or as tidy as they are kept now. There was a bed in the kitchen where the old people always slept. It was made of timber and placed near the fire. There were two curtains on it, but there was no particular name on it. In other houses that had only one room and a kitchen, there
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Mc Donagh